2022 CrossFit Video games Day 3 Effects — Tia-Clair Toomey Takes Pole Place

The 2022 CrossFit Video games are right down to their ultimate two days this coming weekend. Day 3 in Madison, WI, was once difficult throughout. The Particular person competition driven via 3 occasions with an iconic get started — a Husafell bag lift to the highest of the Wisconsin State Capitol Development’s major steps.

Picture by means of William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)

Close to the beginning of the day, Tia-Clair Toomey captured the entire lead for the Ladies for the primary time. She is now 5 issues forward of 18-year-old Mallory O’Brien, who was once on the most sensible of the leaderboard after Day One and Day Two. Tournament Seven was once the place Toomey separated herself ahead of a second-place end to Particular person rookie Alexis Raptis.

At the Males’s facet of the affairs, Ricky Garard prolonged his general lead sits forward of the 2021 Fittest Guy on Earth®, Justin Medeiros. Listed below are the highest 10 athletes at the respective leaderboards for each divisions after Day 3:

Males

  1. Ricky Garard [Australia] —681 issues
  2. Justin Medeiros [USA] — 656 issues
  3. Roman Khrennikov [Russia] —635 issues
  4. Jeffrey Adler [Canada] — 532 issues
  5. Patrick Vellner [Canada] — 531 issues
  6. Saxon Panchik [USA] — 528 issues
  7. Samuel Kwant [USA] — 510 issues
  8. Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson [Iceland] — 501 issues
  9. Noah Ohlsen [USA] — 494 issues
  10. Jayson Hopper [USA] — 476 issues

Ladies

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey [Australia] — 697 issues
  2. Mallory O’Brien [USA] — 653 issues
  3. Emma Lawson [Canada] — 650 issues
  4. Haley Adams [USA] — 605 issues
  5. Kristi Eramo O’Connell [USA] — 587 issues
  6. Danielle Brandon [USA] — 576 issues
  7. Arielle Loewen [USA] — 566 issues
  8. Alexis Raptis [USA] — 542 issues
  9. Emma McQuaid [Ireland] — 510 issues
  10. Brooke Wells [USA] — 495 issues

[Related: 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Results and Leaderboard]

Particular person Tournament 5 Effects — The Capitol

For time:

  • 20 Pig Flips
  • 3.5-mile Run
  • 200-meter Jerry Bag Raise 
  • 200-meter Husafell Raise

No point in time.

Ladies: 350-pound Pig, (two) 70-pound Jerry baggage, 150-pound Husafell
Males: 510-pound Pig, (two) 100-pound Jerry baggage, 200-pound Husafell

Athletes get started with Pig Flips on the Alliant Power Middle (AEC) Middle and transfer to the Capitol. As soon as there, they’re going to paintings via farmers’ carries with Jerry baggage, and Husafell carries down State Boulevard. They end at the steps of the Wisconsin State Capitol development.

Particular person Ladies’s Effects

  1. Gabriela Migała — 33:34.67
  2. Laura Horvath — 35:02.72
  3. Tia-Clair Toomey — 35:11.29
  4. Brooke Wells — 35:13.89
  5. Haley Adams — 35:51.51
  6. Danielle Brandon — 36:05.00
  7. Amanda Barnhart — 36:05.92
  8. Kristi Eramo O’Connell — 37:12.19
  9. Mal O’Brien — 37:20.04
  10. Emma McQuaid — 37:58.62

Particular person Males’s Effects

  1. Ricky Garard — 31:54.47
  2. Roman Khrennikov — 32:01.47
  3. Travis Mayer — 32:16.22
  4. Sam Kwant — 32:47.67
  5. Jayson Hopper — 33:04.11
  6. Jeffrey Adler — 33:16.60
  7. Alex Vigneault — 33:53.84
  8. Justin Medeiros — 34:08.32
  9. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 34:12.77
  10. Bayden Brown — 34:27.50

Particular person Tournament Six Effects — Up and Over

3 rounds for time:

  • 12 Muscle-Ups
  • 25 Leap-Overs
  • 30 GHD Take a seat-Ups

Then:

  • 84-foot Weighted Lunge

Ladies: Leap 50-in log, 30-in field, 20-in Pig, lunge 125-lb axle bar
Males: Leap 50-in log, 42-in field, 20-in Pig, lunge 185-lb axle bar

Cut-off date: 18 mins

Particular person Ladies’s Effects

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 11:58.92
  2. Mal O’Brien — 12::58.91
  3. Emma Lawson — 13:29.56
  4. Haley Adams — 13:41.11
  5. Danielle Brandon — 13:41.83
  6. Kara Saunders — 13:46.47
  7. Matilde Garnes — 13:52.24
  8. Baylee Rayl — 14:15.70
  9. Paige Semenza — 14:30.20
  10. Arielle Loewen — 14:36.73

Particular person Males’s Effects

  1. Saxon Panchik — 12:40.00
  2. Justin Medeiros — 13:09.31
  3. Ricky Garard — 13:17.76
  4. Samuel Kwant — 13:37.84
  5. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 13:39.71
  6. Cole Sager — 13:44.84
  7. Noah Ohlsen — 14:05.20
  8. Patrick Vellner — 14:09.22
  9. Uldis Upenieks — 14:13.72
  10. Spencer Panchik —14:13.97

[Related: How to Do the Goblet Squat For Lower Body Size and Mobility]

Particular person Tournament Seven Effects — Echo Press

For time:

  • Echo Motorcycle — Males: 30 energy | Ladies: 25 energy
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Motorcycle — Males: 20 energy | Ladies: 15 energy
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Motorcycle — Males: 20 energy | Ladies: 15 energy
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Motorcycle — Males: 30 energy | Ladies: 25 energy

Ladies: two-inch deficit
Males: 3.5-inch deficit

Particular person Ladies’s Effects

  1. Alexis Raptis — 6:41.18
  2. Tia-Clair Toomey — 7:45.28
  3. Emma McQuaid — 8:01.72
  4. Caroline Conners — 8:36.64
  5. Dani Speegle — 8:57.34
  6. Paige Powers — 9:24.43
  7. Seungyeon Choi — 9:31.93
  8. Alex Gazan — 9:39.33
  9. Emma Lawson — 9:43.37
  10. Arielle Loewen — 10:04.54

Particular person Males’s Effects

  1. Will Moorad — 6:30.15
  2. Jayson Hopper — 6:57.82
  3. Roman Khrennikov — 7:02.22
  4. Enrico Zenoni — 7:07.08
  5. Justin Medeiros — 7:29.07
  6. Spencer Panchik — 7:38.91
  7. André Houdet — 7:44.44
  8. Colten Mertens — 7:55.89
  9. Patrick Vellner — 8:08.35
  10. Guilherme Malheiros — 8:10.35

Day 3 Groups General Leaderboard

CrossFit Mayhem Freedom is again in first position among the Groups after forged showings in Occasions 5 and Six.

  1. CrossFit Mayhem Freedom — 552 issues
  2. CrossFit Oslo Military Blue — 537 issues
  3. CrossFit Invictus — 519 issues
  4. CrossFit Mayhem Independence — 504 issues
  5. CrossFit Reykjavík — 480 issues

[Related: The Best Sled Workouts for Muscle, Strength, Fat Loss, and Recovery]

Day 3 Adaptive Leaderboard

August. fifth marked the second one day of pageant for the Adaptive and Age Staff athletes, who persevered their combat to be topped the Fittest.

Higher Extremity — Ladies

  1. Camille Vigneault — 385 issues
  2. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 325 issues
  3. Christina Mazzullo — 320 issues
  4. Eileen Quinn — 195 issues
  5. Elizabeth Bride — 175 issues

Higher Extremity — Males

  1. Casey Acree — 500 issues
  2. Josue Maldonado — 375 issues
  3. Alexi Fiorucci — 215 issues
  4. Samuel Pera — 195 issues
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 115 issues

Decrease Extremity — Ladies

Word: On the time of this writing, there have been discrepancies on this department’s leaderboard. Those effects can be up to date to mirror adjustments as vital. 

  1. Valerie Cohen — 500 issues
  2. Amy Bream — 295 issues
  3. Molly Moore — 275 issues
  4. Natalie Rovirosa — 255 issues

Decrease Extremity — Males

  1. Rogan Dean — 335 issues
  2. Charles Pienaar — 325 issues
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 300 issues
  4. Elliot Younger — 260 issues
  5. Luke Reeson — 180 issues

Neuromuscular — Ladies

  1. Morgan Johnson — 450 issues
  2. Lauren Taylor — 320 issues
  3. Letchen du Plessis — 175 issues
  4. Leila Ives — 175 issues

Neuromuscular — Males

  1. Brett Horchar — 425 issues
  2. Jeremie Perera — 295 issues
  3. Benjamin Fallon — 280 issues
  4. Kevin Maijer — 200 issues
  5. Bart Walsh — 200 issues

Day 3 Age Staff Leaderboard

The Age Staff portion picked up the tempo ahead of the Finals of those occasions.

14-15 — Women

  1. Lucy McGonigle —  420 issues
  2. Caroline Sabatini — 390 issues
  3. Rylee Beebe — 370 issues

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 490 issues
  2. Tal Simson — 410 issues
  3. Yousef Diab — 360 issues

16-17 — Women

  1. Olivia Kerstetter — 350 issues
  2. Trista Smith — 310 issues
  3. Sophia Shaft — 290 issues

16-17 — Boys

  1. Elijah Subiono — 390 issues
  2. Ty Jenkins — 390 issues
  3. Caleb McClure — 360 issues

35-39 — Ladies

  1. Aneta Tuker  — 330 issues
  2. Emilia Leppänen — 310 issues
  3. Chyno Cho — 290 issues

35-39 — Males

  1. Rogelio Gamboa — 290 issues
  2. Bryan Wong — 270 issues
  3. Julian Serna — 260 issues

40-44 — Ladies

  1. Jenn Ryan — 360 issues
  2. Kelly Friel — 340 issues
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miler — 290 issues

40-44 — Males

  1. Alexandre Jolivet —  330 issues
  2. Rudolph Berger — 330 issues
  3. Caine Hayes — 290 issues

45-49 — Ladies

  1. Jennifer Dieter — 270 issues
  2. Ali Crawford — 270 issues
  3. Michelle Suozzi  — 250 issues

45-49 — Males

  1. Mike Kern — 360 issues
  2. Jason Grubb — 360 issues
  3. Vlad Liashkevich — 320 issues

50-54 — Ladies

  1. Kim Purdy — 420 issues
  2. Cheryl Brost — 400 issues
  3. Nathalie Connors — 370 issues

50-54 — Males

  1. Eirik Solen — 350 issues
  2. Richard Stevenson — 320 issues
  3. Eric C. Smith — 290 issues

55-59 — Ladies

  1. Leigh Coates — 390 issues
  2. Shanna Bunce — 350 issues
  3. Kim Stambaugh — 310 issues

55-59 — Males

  1. Mike Egan — 440 issues
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 400 issues
  3. Antonio Boldrini — 380 issues

60-64 — Ladies

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides — 440 issues
  2. Lynne Knapman — 290 issues
  3. Shelly Chapple — 290 issues

60-64 — Males

  1. Shanon Aiken — 450 issues
  2. William Powell — 380 issues
  3. Christian Galy — 360 issues

65+ — Ladies

  1. Pia Gund — 410 issues
  2. Marcia Yager — 370 issues
  3. Patti Walkover —350 issues

65+ — Males

  1. Cal Cherrington — 460 issues
  2. John Mariotti — 350 issues
  3. Osvaldo Tupinamba — 330 issues

Saturday, August sixth of the 2022 CrossFit Video games must be a aggressive doozy. After the fireworks of Day 4 conclude, each Particular person divisions and the Groups can be parsed down with a lower of athletes ahead of the climactic Finale on Sunday, August 7. The rostrum for the Fittest on Earth® champions will quickly be across the nook. 

Featured Symbol: William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)

Share Us

Inquiry Now